Melanochromis joanjohnsonae - Exasperatus Cichlid - Second Nature Aquariums

Melanochromis joanjohnsonae – Exasperatus Cichlid

Exasperatus

Common name: Pearl of Likoma, Exasperatus
Latin name: Melanochromis joanjohnsonae
Synonyms: Labidochromis joanjohnsonae, Labidochromis exasperatus, Melanochromis exasperatus
Similar fish: Labidochromis textilis
Size: 10cm. Sometimes slightly larger.
Water chemistry: pH 7.5-8.5; GH 100 – 300ppm; Temperature 23 – 28?C
Natural habitat: Lake Malawi, Africa. Likoma Island.
Aquarium care: Easy to keep. Not the most aggressive Melanochromis you might encounter but aggressive none the less. Keep them somewhat crowded and provide plenty of hiding places to minimise aggression. Rarely suffers from any diseases but is susceptible to bloat. Maintain clean water, stress-free conditions and feed a good quality food such as New Life Spectrum to avoid bloat issues. An occasional light feeding of brineshrimp is fine but is unneccesary if feeding a good quality prepared food.
Breeding: Mouthbrooding egg-layer. May hybridize with other Mbuna.
Other info: Only subtley coloured while young. Those with patience will be rewarded with irridescent blue males.



01 September 2012 by SNadmin
Categories: Mbuna | Tags: , , , , | Leave a comment

Leave a Reply