Aulonocara jacobfreibergi - Malawi Butterfly Peacock - Second Nature Aquariums

Aulonocara jacobfreibergi – Malawi Butterfly Peacock

Common name: Malawi ButterflyAulonocara jacobfreiberg 'Otter Point'
Latin name: Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Synonyms: Trematocranus jacobfreibergi
Similar fish: n/a
Size: 18cm
Water chemistry: pH 7.5-8.5; GH 100 – 300ppm; Temperature 22 – 28?C
Natural habitat: Lake Malawi, Africa. Found amongst caves formed by piles of rocks. Rarely ventures out into open, sandy territory. Eats invertebrates and crustaceans.
Aquarium care: Easy to care for. Keep as a group or with other species of similar temperament (i.e other Aulonocara, Copadichromis, Placidochromis, etc). Attempts can be made to keep A.jacobfreibergi with Mbuna or other more aggressive species but bullying may occur. Will thrive on any good quality pellet food but will benefit from the occasional light feeding of brine shrimp, bloodworms, earthworms, etc. An aquarium of 200L would be the minimum recommended size. Provide plenty of caves and hiding places as well as ample open swimming area.
Breeding: Mouthbrooding egg-layer.
Other info: Only males develop brilliant colouration. Will hybridise readily with other Aulonocara species. Many naturally occuring colour variations exist, with even more colours available thanks to selective aquarium breeding. Varieties include the immensely popular ‘Eureka Red’ strain.

16 August 2012 by SNadmin
Categories: Peacocks | Tags: , , , | Leave a comment

Leave a Reply