Discus - Red Melon 10cm


$95.00

Add to Cart:

Common name: Red Melon Discus

Latin name: Symphysodon sp.

Maximum size: 22cm

Water chemistry: pH: 6.0-7.0, soft water (dH: 5-15), 26-32°C

Origin: South America, Amazon River basin.

Temperament: Peaceful. Sometimes skittish and shy.

Diet: Adults do best if fed a good quality flake or pellet food such as NLS Discus Formula. Discus are carnivorous and require frozen or live food occasionally. Live black worms, grindal worms and daphnia will be relished, as will frozen bloodworms, beef heart and brineshrimp.

Discus are immensely popular aquarium subjects, available in a staggering variety of colours and patterns thanks to selective breeding. These majestic fishes require a spacious aquarium and excellent water quality to thrive. Although not recommended for beginners, Discus are a rewarding species to keep - it's easy to see why they are sometimes referred to as the 'king of all fishes'.

Red Melon Discus are a predominately red strain featuring a white/pale facial area. Individual specimens may vary somewhat from the picture.





Your IP Address is: 10.0.0.49
Copyright © 2018 Second Nature Aquariums. Powered by Zen Cart